The role of Keap1-Nrf2 system in oxidative stress response of pancreatic β-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
URUNO Akira  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90396474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsKeap1-Nrf2システム / 糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Nrf2 (NF-E2-related factor 2)is a basic region-leucine zipper-type transcription factor, which belongs to the Cap' n' collar family. Nrf2 is activated by various stresses including electrophiles, reactive oxygen species (ROS), reactive nitrogen species (RNS), and heavy metals, and coordinately induces anti-oxidant enzymes. Keap1 (Kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1)is an adaptor protein for Cullin3-base ubiquitin E3 ligase and acts as a sensor for stresses, which strictly regulates the Nrf2 activity.
We found that both Nrf2 and Keap1 are expressed in isolated islets from mice, and expression of Nrf2-target genes is upregulated by electrophiles, ROS and RNS. In addition, theβ-cell-damaged diabetes model mice crossed with Nrf2 hetero knockout showed elevated blood glucose levels and smaller islet size. Thus, these results support our contention that the Keap1-Nrf2 system plays important roles in the maintenance of pancreatic β-cells. The results further suggest that the Keap1-Nrf2 system may be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus in stress conditions.