Role of coagulation factor 3 in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40588456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 凝固第三因子 / マウス / 血液凝固 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 内皮型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 凝固第3因子 / アキタマウス / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Diabetic nephropathy (DN)is the leading cause of end stage renal disease, and the number of patients with DN has been increasing rapidly. Human variants of the endothelial nitric oxide synthase gene (eNOS, NOS3)that produce reduced amounts of nitric oxide (NO)are positively associated with DN, although proof of causation is lacking. Here we have demonstrated that eNOS-/-mice with diabetes develop severe nephropathy. However, complete absence of eNOS has not been reported in humans, although reduced levels are not infrequent. Accordingly, heterozygous eNOS+/-mice have been made diabetic, and they demonstrated that the decrease in eNOS/NO comparable to that of NOS3 polymorphisms is sufficient to cause exacerbation of DN. Increased expression of tissue factor, initiator of coagulation, likely plays a significant role in the DN of the eNOS-/-diabetic mice. Strategies to ameliorate hypercoagulability could be useful for treatment of DN.