Development of rapid sentinel lymph node diagnosis with fluorescent nano-particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIKAGE Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70579747)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / リンパ節転移 / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / 蛍光1粒子イメージング / 迅速3次元蛍光診断
Research Abstract
To develop new sentinel lymph node diagnostic methods with high accuracy, we here developed new fluorescent nano-particles and injected these particles into the tumor-bearing mice. The results preliminary showed that the diagnosis of lymph node metastasis with this new fluorescent nano-particles is used for visualization of a high-risk area in the sentinel lymph node for lymph node metastasis. Now, I am trying the enhancement of fluorescent sensitivity and quantitativity for sentinel lymph node diagnosis.