Project/Area Number |
22890022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Makoto 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10585318)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / カルシウム応答 / メカニカルストレス |
Research Abstract |
We examined the form at the tip of cantilever, the quality of the material, and the processing conditions of the cell towards the establishment of a system which performs quantitive mechanical stress load to a single cell using an atomic force microscope. Then, quantity of the stimulus loaded on the cell was examined. When mechanical stress was loaded on the cell by 60nN and the cell was observed with the optical microscope after calcium response analysis, many cells which damaged the cell membrane were seen. Then, the quantity of the stimulus in which it is suitable for calcium response observation, and damage to a cell membrane cannot break out easily was determined. Although measurement data was due to be totaled based on these conditions, AFM equipment is damaged for an earthquake disaster and measurement is impossible. Now, it is preparing towards re-operation of AFM equipment.