Identification of regulatory B cells in a murine model of primary biliary cirrhosis and fundamental examination for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MORITOKI Yuki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (90585522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / B細胞 / CD20 / CD5
Research Abstract
Location of CD5 expressing B cells, supposed to have a regulatory function in an inflammatory condition, was examined using immunohistochemical double staining for CD20 and CD5 in the liver samples from the patients of primary biliary cirrhosis and chronic hepatitis C. Both liver samples demonstrated CD20 and CD5 double-positive B cells in follicle-like aggregations in the portal areas, while B cells were CD5 negative in ductal invasion, suggesting unlikely contribution of CD20 and CD5 double-positive B cells directly to biliary epithelial damage in the livers of primary biliary cirrhosis.