Project/Area Number |
22890025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Chika 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50582566)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アドボカシー / 看護師 / がん患者 / 治療方法の自己決定 / がん診療連携拠点病院 / 臨床 / 文献の動向 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the actual situation of advocacy related to cancer patients' self-determination of treatment methods, a questionnaire survey was conducted. As a result, the following five factors were identified : 'respect for patient individuality', 'mediation between patients and families', 'support correct patient understanding of treatment methods', 'mediation between patients and doctors', and 'coordinating joint conferences involving cancer-related medical experts'. Analysis of differences in nurse awareness and implementation of these five factors revealed significantly lower levels of implementation than awareness for all factors. The present findings suggest that there is insufficient implementation of the five identified advocacy factors despite nurses' awareness of advocacy for cancer patients' self-determination of treatment methods.