The functional analysis by structural change of Chromogranin in the neuropsychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yoshimi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70574648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロモグラニン / 関連解析 / SNP / 統合失調症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / SOD1 / KOマウス
Research Abstract
In our previous genome-wide association studies, a significant association with schizophrenia was observed at the chromogranin B (CHGB) gene locus. CHGB is a widespread family of proteins in the neurosystem, whose function is guiding the sorting and secretion of neuropeptides. In this study, I perform to functional analysis of CHGB using human sample and genetically modified animal. I confirmed that the gene variation of CHGB was significantly related to schizophrenia using a large-scale sample. Furthermore, I found that the plasma CHGB protein level is high in a schizophrenia patient, and the plasma CHGB protein level related to the severity of the stress reaction.