Epigenetic regulation of pancreatic beta cell function by Pdx1 transcription factor complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Osamu  群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (80589482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Pancreatic duodenal homeobox-1 protein (Pdx1) is a transcription factor that plays a critical role in the regulation of pancreatic islet development and insulin gene expression. This study aimed to identify Pdx1 transcription factor complex and characterize its physiological roles in the regulation of insulin gene transcription and epigenetic control of mature beta cell function. The results of this study lead to exploring the underlined mechanism of beta cell failure in diabetes, and identifying the epigenetic hallmark for mature functioning beta cells useful for the characterization of beta cell differentiation and regeneration.