Study of Psychological Processes of GID Patients after Sex Reassignment Surgery and Gender Transition in the Family Registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
URAO Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40583860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords性同一性障害 / 性別移行後 / 心理過程 / 性別適合手術 / 性別変更
Research Abstract
Interviews were conducted targeting GID patients after sex reassignment surgery with the purpose of clarifying what psychological processes occur after the gender transition within a societal context. As a result, the psychological process of "learning to accept oneself as he/she is now" due to "the acquired ease of living without a physical and societal gender discrepancy" and adjusting to "a daily life as a man/woman, rather than as a GID patient" was apparent.