Investigation of the gender difference in the intestinal cholesterol absorption for the development of personalized therapy in dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Yoshihide  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (20582018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発現制御 / 消化管吸収 / 胆汁 / 胆汁排泄
Research Abstract
Niemann-Pick C1 like 1(NPC1L1) is known to play an important role in the intestinal cholesterol absorption and biliary cholesterol re-absorption. In the present study, we revealed that mRNA expression of NPC1L1 is increased by female hormone(estrogen) in estrogen receptorα(ERα)-expressing cells. In addition, we found the novel function of NPC1L1 as a negative regulator of protein expression and secretion of Niemann-Pick C2(NPC2), which controls intracellular cholesterol trafficking and promotes biliary cholesterol secretion. These results would be important to consider the relationship between the gender difference in the expression level of NPC1L1 and the benefit of treatment for dyslipidemia.