Investigation of the development of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma with emphasis on its precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Daichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30585500)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵巣 / 明細胞腺癌 / ARID1A / 遺伝子異変 / マイクロRNA / 卵巣明細胞腺癌
Research Abstract
Recent genome-wide analysis has demonstrated that somatic mutations in ARID1A are the most common molecular genetic changes in ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (CCA). ARID1A mutations which occurred in approximately half of CCA cases. In this study, we first correlated ARID1A mutation status and ARID1A immunoreactivity then applied immunohistochemistry to determine if there is any clinicopathological features associated with the loss of ARID1A expression in a total of 149 CCA cases. We demonstrated that loss of ARID1A expression was associated with ARID1A inactivating mutations in CCA (p= 0.0073). ARID1A immunoreactivity was undetectable or very week in 88 (59%) of 149 CCAs. There was no statistically significant difference of ARID1A negative and positive cases in terms of histopathological features (structural patterns and nuclear atypia), age, clinical sage, overall survival, and frequency of lymph node metastasis. However, we observed that loss of ARID1A expression correlated with lower chance of peritoneal dissemination (p<0.05). In conclusion, this study provides the first analysis of ARID1A mutations and clinicopathological features and we demonstrate that mutations in ARID1A resulted in loss of ARID1A protein expression in ovarian carcinomas and there was no significant difference of ARID1A positive and negative cases in all the clinical parameters examined except for frequency of peritoneal dissemination.