Profiling and functional analysis of viral microRNA in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Aya  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60581824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEBV / マイクロRNA / 胃癌 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The expression profile of viral microRNAs in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma was analysed using quantitative RT-PCR analysis. Compared with the previous reports on the expression profile of other EBV-associated tumors, some viral microRNAs were specifically upregulated in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma. In vitro analysis revealed that one of these micro RNAs targets a gene that is known to facilitate apoptosis of the cells, and that it subsequently leads to the immortality of tumor cells.