The charactarization of herpesvirus protein kinase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Akihisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (40581187)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / リン酸化 / 病態発現 / vdUTPase / HSV / Us3 / VP13/14 / ヘルペス性角膜炎
Research Abstract
Herpes simplex virus-1 (HSV-1) encodes at least two protein kinases, Us3 and UL13. In this study, Us3 in vitro kinase assay system shown that Us3 phosphorylates viral protein UL47 at Ser-77 and dUTPase at Ser-187. Interestingly, replacement of UL47 Ser-77 by alanine reduced viral replication in the mouse cornea and the development of herpes stromal keratitis in mice. In contrast, replacement of dUTPase Ser-187 by alanine reduced the HSV-1 neurovirulence.