Analysis of antibody-dependent cellular virus inhibition(ADCVI) against SIV-infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 研究員 (80574615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 動物 / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
AIDS virus neutralizing antibodies can play a critical role in acute phase non-sterile virus replication control in vivo. To assess the contribution of antibody-mediated innate inhibitory effects on virus-infected cells within this process, an in vitro antibody-dependent cellular virus inhibition(ADCVI) assay system was established. Virus-binding avidity of antibodies correlated with ADCVI while they did not correlate with neutralizing activity. For direct estimation of ADCVI contribution, anti-SIV antibodies selectively withholding ADCVI but not neutralizing activity were passively immunized against SIV-infected macaques, which did not result in palpable viremia reduction or exertion of selective pressure in viral genome sequences. Taken together, the role of ADCVI in neutralizing antibody-based non-sterile SIV control in vivo was suggested to be limited.