Investigation of involvement of chemokines and chemokine receptors in cutaneous lymphoma
Project/Area Number |
22890044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / CCL11 / オートクリン / cell survival / CCL20 / CCL18 / disease marker / 微小環境 / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / CCL2O / IL-17 / IL-22 / CCR6 / Th22 / 予後解析 / IL-17A / 皮膚原発未分化大細胞リンパ腫 / CCR3 |
Research Abstract |
CCL11. CCR3 interactions induce cell survival and proliferation of CCR3+anaplastic large cell lymphoma cells through constitutive phosphorylation of ERK1/2. Interactions of CCL11 and CCR3 may be a promising target for the development of future therapies for anaplastic large cell lymphoma. CCL20 and CCL18 expression is elevated in lesional skin and serum of mycosis fungoides and Sezary syndrome, and they correlated with disease severity markers of these diseases.