Basic Study of functionality and cell differentiation of decidual macrophages targeting the development of novel clinical approach for the prediction and the therapy of preterm delivery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60463858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords早産 / マクロファージ / 脱落膜 / 免疫 / 妊娠 / 共刺激分子
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the relevance of decidual macrophages in the pathology of preterm delivery. We clarified that decidual macrophages have unique immunological property that promotes maternal tolerance to fetal antigen mediated by humoral factors and direct cell-to-cell interaction. Our finding proposed that this anti-inflammatory property might act as a negative factor upon preterm delivery, leading to the progression of intrauterine infection. In the analysis using mouse model, functional switching of macrophages to pro-inflammatory phenotype occurs upon intrauterine infection. The suppression of this phenotypical shift using anti-inflammatory substance can be a new strategy for the treatment of preterm delivery.