Establishment for rat model of sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90587461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科脳神経病態学, 教授 (90231688)
UCHIHARA Toshiki  東京都医学総合研究所, 脳病理形態研究室, 室長 (10223570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / ラットモデル / TDP-43 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / AAV
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) is a fatal neurodegenerative disease characterized by progressive motor paresis. Recently transactive response DNA-binding protein 43(TDP-43) was newly identified as one of the targeted protein of sporadic ALS, however, their significance has not been fully elucidated. We succeeded in establishment for rat model of sporadic ALS by the method of overexpressing wild-type of human TDP-43 in spinal cords of rats by injecting adeno-associated virus vector into their cervical cords. Our animal models will provide a valuable tool for studying the pathogenesis of sporadic ALS.