Pathophysiological role of macrophages in development of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 寄附研究部門教員 (00581860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNASH / 肝細胞癌 / 肥満 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / Crown-like structure / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) is considered a hepatic phenotype of metabolic syndrome and at high risk for the progression to cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. The molecular mechanisms are still unclear partly because of no appropriate animal models that reflect a liver condition similar to human NASH. In this study, we showed that MC4R-KO mice on a high-fat diet would provide a novel mouse model of NASH with which to investigate the sequence of events that comprise diet-induced hepatic steatosis, liver fibrosis, and hepatocellular carcinoma. Using this mouse model, we found changes in macrophage distribution and function during the course of NASH development.