Research into the pathophysiology and new therapy of prurigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UGAJIN Tsukasa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, メディカルフェロー (40581327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒疹 / 好塩基球 / IgE / 亜鉛シグナル / 亜鉛関連分子 / メディエーター / 亜鉛 / 亜鉛トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Basophil play a pivotal role in the pathophysiology of mouse model for prurigo. Zinc-mediated molecule X regulates mediator release from mouse basophil via activation of signaling pathway A. In human basophil, the expression of Zinc-mediated molecule X is strongly, positively correlated with its mediator, indicating that Zinc-mediated molecule X regulates mediator release from basophil not only in mouse but also in human. These data suggest that basophil, activated by Zinc-mediated molecule X, involved in the pathophysiology of prurigo.