Bone regeneration using injectable polyurethane scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Toshitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50583754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨再生 / ポリウレタン / Scaffold / 生体吸収性
Research Abstract
Abstract : We observed morphology of the injectable polyurethane(PUR) scaffold in in vitro using scanning electron microscope, which demonstrated porous structures with interconnected pores. An addition of calcium phosphate(hydroxyapatite, tricalcium phosphate) to PUR resulted in good mechanical property and onsteoconductivity. In vivo injection of PUR also revealed a formation of 3-D porous scaffold, which contributed to repair of bone defects in rat femora. Lovastatin promoted new bone formation in PUR scaffold implanted in the rat femoral bone defects. A combination of injectable PUR and bone anabolic drugs can be useful approach for effective bone regeneration.