How epigenetic regulate lip formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHORI Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords矯正 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン / メチル化 / 環境因子 / 口唇裂 / 顎顔面発生 / 鶏卵 / ヒストンメチル化 / 歯科矯正
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify an involvement of epigenetic changes during cleft lip formation by environmental factors such as retinoic acid. We have accomplished making cleft lip by implanting bead that contained retinoic acid into the nasal pit of E3. 5 chick embryo. Using the same model, we have collected RNA from frontonasal mass and maxillary prominence to see the changes how retinoic acid affect histone metyltransferases or demethyltransferase that covalently modify lysine 9 of histone H3. SETDB1 that tri-methylate histone 3 of lysine 9 was significantly downregulated by treatment of retinoic acid.