Prevalence and Factors of CNS Agent Use in Long-Term Care Hospitals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (60363785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Noriko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90280924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者施設 / 身体拘束 / 向精神薬 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate prevalence and factors of CNS Agent use at Long-Term Care Hospitals in Japan. Questionnaires were mailed to 1435 randomly-selected nursing managers of Long-Term Care Hospitals in Japan. The response rate of our survey was 29.7%. Average prevalence of using CNS agents was 2.7% (conventional antipsychotics), 3.8% (atypical antipsychotics), 13.1% (hypnotics), 6.9% (anxiolytics), 2.0% (antidepressants), and 1.3% (Chinese herbal medicine), respectively. No significant difference was observed in the prevalence of each type of CNS agents between Health Insurance-Covered Hospitals and Long-Term Care Covered Hospitals. Not only demographic characteristics of ward, patient and health care providers but also the providers’ attitude seemed to affect the use of atypical antipsychotics.