Study onthe influenza virusmatrix protein incorporation to virion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2011)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Rie  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50435715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / マトリックスタンパク / 多量体形成 / 粒子内取込み / ウイルス / 感染症 / タンパク質 / インフルエンザ / マトリックス
Research Abstract
We expressed Flag tagged M1(M1-FL) and HA tagged M1(HA-M1) together in HEK 293T cells and immunoprecipitated using anti-Flag antibody. In the precipitate, HA-M1 was detected in the westernblot analysis with anti-HA antibody. When M1 from filamentous virus A/ Udorn/ 72(H3N2) was analyzed in this system, it was shown that pH of the IP buffer did not affect the formation of complex. On the other hand, M1 from A/ WSN/ 33(H1N1), which forms spherical particle, formed the complex which showed susceptibility to the environmental pH.