The imaging analysis of molecules that regulate neuronal polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
INUTSUKA Ayumu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (30584776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Masashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60573938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経極性 / イメージング / SADキナーゼ / 細胞骨格 / 分子・細胞・神経生物学 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
To identify new downstream elements of SAD kinase which is known to regulate neuronal polarity, we undertook screening and identified several candidate molecules. One of them is strongly enriched in the central nervous system, and we named it BrancK after its function on neurite branching. Elevation of BrancK activity in primary hippocampal neurons promoted neurite branching, and we found that BrancK was enriched at the sites where new microspikes emerged along neurites. Consistent with these findings, BrancK KO mouse showed reduced neurite arborization.