The role of the tryptophan hydroxylase 2 gene in susceptibility to schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Ayako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90584607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / リシークエンス / コピー数多様性 / タグ一塩基変異 / 遺伝子 / トリプトファン水酸化酵素
Research Abstract
To assess whether the tryptophan hydroxylase 2(TPH2) gene is implicated in vulnerability to schizophrenia, we conducted a two-stage case-control association study in Japanese individuals. In the first stage, we examined a total of 20 markers, including tagging single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs), rare missense variations identified through resequencing of protein coding regions, and common copy number variations, in 626 patients and 620 controls. In the second stage, we further investigated potentially associated SNPs in 2007 patients and 2195 controls. However, no evidence was obtained for the associations. Our results suggest that TPH2 does not confer increased susceptibility to schizophrenia in the Japanese population.