Development of simple type diagnosis support system for swallowing function by using Piezo sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSURUI Chikako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (90584623)
Research Collaborator SAKARAI Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50251830)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords摂食 / 嚥下リハビリテーション / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下検査 / ピエゾフィルム / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Development of diagnosis support system for mastication-swallowing function was studied by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(start-up)(90584632).
Since a Piezoelectric Pulse Transducer(PPT) detects peripheral pulse-waves, the PPT has already been used to simply record the laryngeal upward-downward movements. Based on this fact, we developed the prototype to evaluate the swallowing function. In additional the study, measurements between the cervical line of the lower molars and the external oblique as well as the mylohyoid lines of the mandibular dry specimens were also studied to evaluate the length of complete lower denture borders, and to clarify the relation between the shape of complete denture and swallowing function.