study of molecular mechanism of catechin on degradative effect of growth factor receptor and suppressive effect of tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Hitoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40362917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Pletelet derived growth factor receptor(PDGFR) is one of the molecule target for cancer treatment. Cathechin has an anti-tumor effect, and we examined the effect for PDGFR. PDGFR protein was decreased by EGCG treatment. The decrease was promoted by the inhibitor of protein synthesis, and suppressed by the inhibitor of protein degradation. PDGFR ubiquitinization was observed by the treatment with EGCG and inhibitor of protein degradation. It was suggested that PDGFR protein was decrease by EGCG treatment through the activation of ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.