The role of HER2 in Rheumatoid Arthritis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10377492)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜 / HER2 / 関節炎モデルマウス / 抗HER2抗体
Research Abstract
Approved by the Ethics Committee in the University of Yamanashi, human synovial membrane was collected as a sample of Rheumatoid Arthritis patient on Total Knee Arthroplasty. Although there is a tendency of high expression of HER2 in rheumatoid arthritis synovial membrane samples, have yet to get a significant difference from control group. After anti-HER2 antibody(trastuzumab) treatment, the effect of suppressing synovial cell proliferation was confirmed by WST assay and the appearance of apoptotic cells were detected by FACS analysis.