The basic research for the induction of high quality human iPS cells effectively from human Dental Pulp Cells(DPC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Naritaka  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (40585303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / センダイウィルス / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
In this study, we found three new findings. Firstly, human Dental Pulp Cells(DPC) isolated from the tooth of root complete(RC) stage showed much lower reprogramming efficiency than that of DPC isolated from the tooth of crown complete(CC) stage or root forming(RF) stage. This indicated that the efficiency for inducing human iPS cells from DPC lines depend on the developmental stages of the donor tooth. Secondly, we picked up many ES cell-like colonies induced from various DPC lines(isolated from CC, RF, and RC stages) and then evaluated the pluripotency and the differentiation potential. All iPS cell lines tested showed similar levels of pluripotency genes compared to human ES cells, and possessed similar differentiate potency both in vitro and in vivo. We found that the reprogramming efficiency and the developmental stage of donor tooth do not influence the quality of iPS cells. Lastly, we could induce iPS cells by Sendai virus system from DPC lines without the integration of viral transgenes into the host genome. The pluripotency of iPS cells induced by Sendai virus system were equivalent to human ES cells and the iPS cells induced by retroviral system. In addition to this, we found DPC lines can be used as feeder cells for the induction and maintenance of iPS cells.