Development of phenotype prediction method from genotypes for channelopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shuichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10580574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Sunao  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40106852)
NISHIO Takuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90172626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSCN1A関連てんかん / ナトリウムイオンチャネル / ミスセンス変異 / 表現型予測 / SCNIA関連てんかん / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
More than 650 mutations in the voltage-gated sodium channel subunit gene SCN1A have been identified in epileptic patients with benign and severe phenotype. However, the reason why similar missense mutations in SCN1A resulting in different phenotypes has not been fully clarified yet. We analyzed genotype-phenotype correlation and constructed SCN1A-related epilepsy phenotypes prediction model based on the effects of physicochemical property changes by amino acid substitution. In the results, we suggested that several physicochemical property related to the differentiation of epilepsy phenotypes, and the prediction model based on these physicochemical property can classify severe and benign epilepsy phenotypes with high accuracy.