Development of Small Diameter Vascular Graft Using Trimeric Peptide
Project/Area Number |
22890081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 小口径人工血管(small diameter vascular graft) / 短鎖ペプチド(short chain peptide) / 生体吸収性ポリマー(biodegradable polymer) / エレクトロスピニング法(electrospinning procedure) / ナノファイバー(nano-scaled fiber) / ティッシュエンジニアリング(tissue engineering) / small caliber vascular graft / biodegradable polymer / tissue engineering / trimer peptide |
Research Abstract |
Background Both rapid endothelialization and the prevention of intimal hyperplasia are essential to improve the patency of small-caliber vascular grafts(SCVGs). Using the peptide array-based screening system, we identified the peptide"CAG(Cysteine-Alanine-Glycine),"which has a high affinity for endothelial cells and a low adhesive property for smooth muscle cells. In this study, we report an in vivo analysis of the novel SCVGs that were constructed with a biodegradable polymer(poly-ε-caprolactone) containing CAG peptide. Methods The novel SCVG, which measured 0. 7 mm in diameter and 7 mm in length, was fabricated using the electrospinning technique. Carotid arterial replacement was performed on Sprague Dawley rats using SCVGs with(group CAG) or without CAG(group C). Histological and biochemical assessments were performed at 1, 2 and 6 weeks after implantation. Results The ratio of endothelialization was significantly higher in group CAG compared to group C(CAG vs C : 64. 4±20. 0% vs 42. 1±8. 9% at 1 week P=0. 017, 98. 2±2. 3% vs 72. 7±12. 9% at 2 weeks P=0. 001, and 97. 4±4. 6% vs 76. 7±5. 4% at 6 weeks P<0. 001). Additionally, Western blot analysis showed that the endothelial nitric oxide synthase at 1 week of group CAG was significantly higher than that of group C(CAG vs C : 1. 20±0. 37 vs 0. 34±0. 16, P=0. 013), and thatα-smooth muscle actin at 6 weeks in group CAG was significantly lower than that of group C(CAG vs C : 0. 89±0. 06 vs 1. 25±0. 22, P=0. 04). Conclusions The graft with CAG promoted rapid endothelialization and potential to inhibition of intimal hyperplasia.