Identification of biomarker and therapeutic target for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Atsushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50582607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIGO Yataro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺がん / バイオマーカー / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical analysis showed that LASEP3 was over-expressed in lung cancers. In addition, a high level of LASEP3 expression was associated with poor prognosis for NSCLC patients. The proportion of serum LASEP3-positive cases was 61. 8% of NSCLCs, while 5. 5% of healthy volunteers were falsely diagnosed. Furthermore, treatment of lung cancer cells with siRNAs against LASEP3 suppressed its expression and resulted in growth suppression of the lung cancer cells. We have identified LASEP3 as a potential target for the development of diagnostic and prognostic biomarkers for lung cancer.