Mechanism of Cardiac Release and Uptake of MicroRNAs:The Role in Cardiac Pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hitoo  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 研修員 (70583194)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMicroRNA / エクソソーム / 虚血性心疾患 / microRNA
Research Abstract
Serum levels of cardiac specific microRNAs in patients with ischemic heart disease were quantified by real-time PCR and consequently, miR-1 and miR-133a were found to be up-regulated. It was also demonstrated that A23187 could increase microRNA levels in the culture medium of H9C2 rat myoblast cells in a dose-dependent manner, and microRNAs contained in exosomes might be incorporated into cells and function in the recipient cells.