ILK-GSK3βpathway as a therapeutic target for high risk bladder cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00582107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転移・浸潤 / インテグリン / 膀胱癌 / 浸潤・転移 / 浸潤、転移
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the role of Integrin-linked kinase(ILK) in bladder cancer progression, and to explore the possibility of ILK as a therapeutic target for invasive bladder cancer. ILK was up-regulated with tumor progression in chemically induced mouse BBN bladder cancer model, and also in invasive bladder cancer cell lines. ILK increased migration and invasion of bladder cancer cells in vitro, which was associated with down-regulation of E-Cadherin via GSK3β-Zeb1 pathway or up-regulation of MMP9. ILK was up-regulated in invasive bladder cancers in clinical specimen. These data indicate that ILK is associated with bladder cancer progression by inducing epithelial-mesenchymal transition, and that ILK can be a novel therapeutic target in invasive bladder cancer treatment.