In Vivo Evaluation of Deep Structure of Optic Disc in Glaucoma Using Swept Source Optical Coherence Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tadamichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30580112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緑内障 / 波長走査型光干渉断層計 / 視神経乳頭深部構造
Research Abstract
The lamina cribrosa of glaucoma eyes was proved to be more vertically W-shaped than that of normal eyes by using swept source optical coherence tomography, which indicated that deformation of the lamina causing the glaucomatous optic neuropathy could be observed in vivo. Furthermore, the eyes with temporal scleral protrusion showed visual field defects more than those without. The angle of the scleral protrusion of high myopic eyes was significantly correlated to the RNFL thickness above the protrusion and the visual field severity. These indicate that some of the high myopias are affected by direct scleral compression or stretching at peripapillary region. Deep structural changes in glaucoma and peripapillary scleral changes in high myopia are related to the optic nerve damage.