The factor analysis of the temporomandibular joint disease and development of mandibular movement simulation software using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Ryusuke  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (10576234)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMRI / 画像処理 / シミュレーション / 顎関節 / 顎運動 / 生体工学
Research Abstract
The function of masticatory muscles and the three-dimensional movement of mandibular bone and temporomandibular articular disc during mouth opening and shutting were analyzed using MRI. As a result, it became clear that the locus of mandibular movement and the condition of temporomandibular articular disc and the function of masticatory muscles have correlation. In addition, the software that was able to display the movement of the mandible by 3D on the computer was developed. By this software, we became able to grasp a condition of the mandibular movement visually.