Study of identification for core competencies of the infection control education in basic nursing education curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Momoe  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40585973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染予防 / 看護教育 / 看護技術
Research Abstract
According from the interview of the nurses with the certificate of infection control, the most important infection control skills are hand washing and wear of PPE(Personal Protective Equipment). According from the questionnaire survey to nursing students, the percentage of carried out independently of"the standard precaution include hand washing", are 23% second(2) grade, 66% third(3) grade and 39% forth(4) grade. The percentage of carried out independently about the"selection of PPE"are 8% second(2) grade, 15% third(3) grade and 7% forth(4) grade.