Exploration of biochemical and physiologic mediators for the association between light-to-moderate alcohol consumption and reduced risk of cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Satoyo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70589465)
Research Collaborator ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
OHORA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50448031)
CUI Renzhe  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40375514)
IMANO Horonori  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90450923)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルコール / 社会心理要因 / リスクファクター / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
We conducted the systematic analysis to examine the mechanisms for the effect modification by social and psychosocial factors in the association between light-to-moderate alcohol consumption and reduced risk of cardiovascular disease. The questionnaire survey for social and psychological factors and the measurement of various biochemical and physiologic indicators were conducted. Potential reasons for no beneficial effect of light-to-moderate alcohol consumption among person with low social support were higher morning blood pressure and high mental stress.