Identification of cardiomyocyte-specific transcriptional mechanism of c-myc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 特任研究員 (80589151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsc-myc / 転写複合体 / 心筋細胞特異的遺伝子発現制御 / クロスリンク反応
Research Abstract
We found that the expression of one gene is down-regulated in cardiomyocytes while up-regulated in HUVEC or smooth muscle cells by c-myc. To clarify this cardiomyocyte-specific transcriptional mechanism by c-myc, we developed the nuclear extraction method that can obtain structurally-intact transcription complexes binding with high-affinity to their specific DNA sequences. Next, we narrowed the range of putative binding site of c-myc transcription complexes in promoter region of the gene by using both comparative genomics approach and transactivation assay. We performed DNA affinity chromatography using oligonucleotides containing the binding site of c-myc transcription complex as bait and nuclear extracts from cardiomyocytes or HUVEC. Using a high-sensitive LC-MS/ MS technology, we identified cardiomyocyte-specific components in c-myc transcription complexes.