The regulation of cytoskeletal dynamics in endothelial cells during acute inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisakazu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30589312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織・細胞 / 生体分子 / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管内皮細胞 / タンパク質キナーゼ / タンパク質脱リン酸化酵素 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
In this research project, I examined the role of cytokine-induced kinase NUAK2 in endothelial cells. When NUAK2 was knocked down in endothelial cells, loss of actin stress fiber and decrease in phosphorylation of myosin light chain were observed. Furthermore, I identified several auto-phosphorylation sites in NUAK2, which involved in activation of its kinase. I injected antisense morpholino against NUAK2 into the zebrafish allowing live imaging of blood vessels, and they showed lethal phenotypes. These data suggest that NUAK2-MYPT1 axis involves in the regulation of cytoskeletal dynamics in vitro and in vivo.