Research of the new target for the treatment of disorders of nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40576279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 末梢神経 / 再生 / Icmt / 小脳顆粒細胞 / mTOR
Research Abstract
In this research, we found that the Akt/ mTOR signaling pathway related with Icmtcontrols neurite outgrowth and neuronal apoptosis. We believe that Icmt has apotential to become a new target to treat several nervous disorders, and furtherinvestigation of the effects of Icmt may reveal new insights into nerveregeneration and the treatment of several nervous diseases and injuries.