Role of KLF4 during skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAMI Ikumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, リサーチアシスタント (80589771)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 転写因子 / ジンクフィンガー / マウス / KLF / Runx2 / オステオカルシン / 骨形成 / 石灰化 / Wnt
Research Abstract
Kruppel-like factor 4(KLF4/ GKLF/ EZF) is a zinc finger type of transcription factor highly expressed in the skin, intestine, testis, lung and bone. Its role in bone cells is unknown. To investigate the possible roles played by Klf4 during skeletal development, we generated transgenicmice expressing Klf4 under mouse type I collagen regulatory sequence. Transgenic mice showed delayed formation of the calvarial bones ; and over-expressing Klf4 in primary mouse calvarial osteoblasts in culture resulted in repression of mineralization indicating that this regulation of Klf4 is through an osteoblast-autonomous effect. Surprisingly, long bones of the transgenicmice exhibited delayed marrowcavity formation. Our results demonstrate that Klf4 regulates normal skeletal development through coordinating the differentiation and migration of osteoblasts, chondrocytes, vascular endothelial cells and osteoclasts.