Project/Area Number |
22890111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Hiroko 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40586377)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 広汎性発達障害 / 問題解決 / 家族支援 / 小児発達 / 発達障害 / 親子支援 / 問題解決トレーニング(Problem Solving Training; PST) / 広汎性発達障害(Pervasive Developmental Disorders) / 自己効力感(Self-Efficacy) / child behavior checklist (CBCL) |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, Problem solving training(PST) is conducted in the children of the elementary school-age children. but, the effectiveness of PST on children with Pervasive Developmental Disorders(PDD) and those parents remains to be determined. In conclusion, These results indicated that the PST is useful as an intervention program for PDD children in that it increases mothers' confidence and improves children' s behavior as reported previously, additionally, it may improve CBCL : Externalized T-scores and Stress Coping Skills in children.