Antisense oligonucleotide Targeting IGF-1R in a paclitaxelresistant prostate cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Junya  Kobe University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20448179)
Project Period (FY) 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / IGF-1R / 標的治療 / アンチセンスオリゴs
Research Abstract
We establish paclitaxel-resistant PCa cells (PtxR PC3) and assess the anti-cancer activity of antisense oligonucleotide (ASO) targeting human IGF-IR in vitro and in vivo. We observed dose- and sequence-specific suppression of IGF-IR expression in IGF-1R ASO -treated PtxR PC3 cells in vitro which correlated with decreased proliferation and increased apoptosis. Combination of IGF-1R ASO with paclitaxel showed the drug interactions resulted in synergy in vitro. IGF-1R ASO suppressed PtxR PC3 tumor growth as a combination therapy with paclitaxel in vivo. In conclusion, IGF-IR ASO suppresses growth of PtxR PC3 tumors, synergistically enhancing paclitaxel sensitivity.