Development of the antibody drug production system using a highly efficient artificial chromosome vector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tadashi  鳥取大学, 染色体工学研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (50588556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMURA Mitsuo  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20111619)
OHBAYASHI Tetsuya  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センタ, 准教授 (80348804)
KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗体医薬 / 人工染色体 / 抗体医薬産生
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried development of the technology which can increase the amount of antibody production and stabilize the quality of antibody drug production cells using the artificial chromosome vector(which enable long-term stable expression of transgenes) to reduce the cost for antibody-drug production in industry.
When we introduced the medicine candidate gene into the artificial chromosome vector and measured the purpose protein in a culture medium, the amount of production increased to the number of transgenes.
For the future, we continue the study to increase the amount of production using gene amplification system.