Project/Area Number |
22890122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 |
Research Abstract |
Stimulation over the opening cartilage for temporomandibular joint in rats, promote the secretion of IL-1βin the mesenchymal layer of cartilage, reduced the proteoglycan of hyaline cartilage layer of the surface cartilage and hyaluronic acid. By irradiation of a rat model of LIPUS for the opening over, a decrease in IL-1βcompared to the non-irradiated group, the increase in proteoglycan On the other hand was observed. Suppressor pathway for IL-1βof LIPUS, LIPUS pathways inhibited the enhancement of COX-2 and ERK-1/ 2 by activating integrin under inflammation, called to suppress the IL-1βhas been suggested.