The effects of gene associated with sucrose phosphotransferase system on biofilm formation of Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoko  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (20581367)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / う蝕 / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between scrA gene deeply related to the acidogenic activity in cariogenic bacterium, Streptococcus mutans, and biofilm formation. Scanning electron microscopic observation and real-time PCR analysis demonstrated that scrA gene affects the expression of various genes involved in the synthesis of glucan, a component of biofilm.