Strategic study of atelocollagen-mediated application of myostatin-targeting siRNA for therapeutic use for muscular atrophy diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Emi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20579958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / マイオスタチン / RNAi / 骨格筋 / 筋電図 / 筋張力
Research Abstract
Muscular dystrophy is a severe muscle wasting disorder caused by gene mutations. The disease is lethal, but the treatment of the basic genetic defect has not been established. Recently, many studies have been performed towards establishing an effective treatment for muscular dystrophy.
After local application of the Mst-siRNA/ ATCOL complex, masseter muscles were enlarged, while no significant change was observed on the contralateral side. Histological analysis showed that the myofibril sizes of the masseter muscles treated with the Mst-siRNA/ ATCOL complex were larger than those of the control side. The Mst-siRNA/ ATCOL treated muscles were further examined by a real-time PCR analysis, showing a significant down-regulation of Mst gene expression in the treated masseters of both wild type and mCAV-3Tg mice. From EMG records, the amounts of masseter muscle activity in mCAV-3Tg mice were increased by local administration of Mst-siRNA/ ATCOL complex. Furthermore, systemic application of the Mst-siRNA/ ATCOL complex induced considerable recovery of contractile forces for TA muscles in mCAV-3Tg mice.