Is resistin a novel modulator of periodontits?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiromi  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (00583874)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジスチン / 歯周炎 / 糖尿病 / 好中球 / 単球
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is investigate a role of resistin, an adipocytokine related to diabetes mellitus(DM), in periodontitis. When resistin level in gingival crevicular fluid(GCF) was examined, reisitin level in GCF samples from periodontitis and DM-related periodontitis was higher than that of healthy sites. Lipopolysaccharide of P. gingivalis(P-LPS) increased a release of resistin from human neutrophils and its induction was inhibited with actin polymerization inhibitors. In contrast, advanced glycation end-products(AGEs) and P-LPS did not clearly affect on resistin expression in human macrophages derived from the U937 cell line. The present result shows resistin may modulate an inflammation in periodontal diseases.