Development of a new rapid bacterial identification using bacteriophage tail ligand molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22890129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Jumpei  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20574619)
Research Collaborator DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授
MATSUZAKI Shigenobu  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授
UCHIYAMA Iyo  高知大学, 医学部附属病院・検査部, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / ファージ / 細菌検出法 / ファージリガンド / リガンド分子 / 迅速細菌検査法 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 腸球菌
Research Abstract
Infection control is extremely important to prevent infection spread. Rapid bacterial examination in infection control enables early treatment of patients, reduction of medical costs and prevention of infection spread. Thus, the development of more rapid bacterial detection systems is urgently required. The principal Investigator focused on the specific bacteriophage(phage ; bacterial virus) structural proteins contributed to the bacteria-species-specific binding ability, and examined the applicability of the phage molecule to bacterial detection system. As a result, the phage tail molecule was revealed to be potentially used for the rapid bacteria detection system.